Camp Images

2015 Theme Weeks

  • Session 1 - Harry Potter
  • Session 2 - Jurassic Park
  • Session 3 - Frozen
  • Session 4 - Rodeo Roundup
  • Mini Camp 1 - Neverland
  • Session 5 - Pirates vs. Ninjas
  • Session 6 - Big Hero Week
  • Session 7 - Spy Week
  • Session 8 - Shark Week
  • Session 9 - Hunger Games Week
 

Seasonal Staff Members

Our summer staff are the best of the best. We have a good mix of returners and new staff members. We look for adults who are enthusiastic about working with children in the outdoors, everything else we can train. 

All of our staff (including kitchen and maintenance) are fingerprinted, background checked through FBI, CBI, and TRAILS, a check on the National Sex Offenders sites, have reference checks, plus go through multiple training on Child Abuse Prevention. We are licensed by Colorado Child Care following all laws, and we are accredited through the American Camp Association (ACA) and Praesidium.

2019 Summer Staff

*Returning staff

Head Cook: Chad Fossen*

Assistant Kitchen Manager:

Kitchen Staff:

  • Anahy Barreda (MEX)

Assistant Summer Camp Director: Claudia Nunez-Medina*

Barn Director: Emma Marshall*

Challenger Director: Greg Clemmons*

Two-Week Village Director: Britt Warrick

CIT Coordinators:

  • Karina Thompson*
  • Jacob Dahl*

Health Center Assistant: Ryan Pelton*

Master of Fun & Games: Elsa Roeber*

Ropes Director: Paige Feehery*

Male Village Leader: Marc Lacrampe*

Female Village Leader: Kristen Weber*

Office Assistant: Jaclynn Wood*

Arts & Crafts Coordinator: Cassidy Brennan*

General Cluster Coordinator:

Target/Outdoors Coordinator: Ethan Brown* (UK)

Horse Specialist: Michael Chavez*

Wrangler: Christine Slover*

Trail Department Coordinator: John Wendt*

Travel Assistant: Morgan Bradley

Media Interns:

  • Kenzie Kapperman

Nurses:

  • S1: Gretchen Brown, Head Nurse*
  • S2: Shelby Hendrick*/Don Killilea*
  • S3: Kathy Carroll*
  • S4: Darin Pitts
  • S5: Chandra Williams*
  • S6: Jaclyn Sumstine*
  • S7: Linda Weber*
  • S8: Steve Roy*
  • S9: Monica Spence*
  • Mini Camp: Tash Sullivan*

LIT Leaders:

  • Enya Brass*
  • Gabe Atchley*
  • Autumn Spyhalsky
  • Daane Helmus

SIT Leaders:

  • Sylvia Johnson*
  • Sam Marshall*

Trip Leaders:

  • Ryan Fitzsimmons*
  • Grace Quinlan*
  • James Finnin*

International Trip Leaders:

  • Rosie O’Connor*

Male Cabin Counselors:

  • Dane Desai*
  • Jack Torgler*
  • Parker Raybourne*
  • Toby Lidov
  • John ‘Ace’ Fillion
  • Jake Vogel
  • Neil Brooks
  • Connor Ellertson*
  • Stephen Konkol
  • Cormac Tolon
  • Spencer Steffensen
  • Sabastian Brown
  • Alex Romero
  • Adam Smith

Female Cabin Counselors:

  • Avery Ahern
  • Maggie Foa
  • Aurora Slaughter
  • Bella Monk
  • Renee Crowe (AUS)
  • Kate Hoffman
  • Emma Fiedler
  • Margot Kilroy
  • Katia Bautista (MEX)
  • Janine Zimbeck
  • Meg Fritze
  • Grady Fagan
  • Lauren Rankin
  • Marleigh Purdy
  • Emily Harper
  • Janie Egan
  • Rachel Lucas
  • Maria Alaya (COL)
  • Lucy Cramer*
  • Claire Hathcoat*
  • Maddie Green

Challenger Counselors:

  • Adam Snow*
  • Charlie Hook*
  • Jensen Hill*
  • Allie Corboy*
  • Celeste Wilson*

Cabin Counselor – Wranglers:

  • Christi Morin*
  • Danielle Morin*
  • Mauricio Aviles (MEX)
  • Adara Walker
  • Scott Schaffer
  • Kay Laughlin